Planning for Partial School Opening

PARENT APP UPDATE: If you replied to our earlier email asking for confirmation of your child's name and your preferred contact email, you will shortly receive another email inviting you to log on to the Parent App. This MUST be done on a PC or tablet, not on a mobile phone. Further information about the Parent App can be found here https://www.haygroveschool.co.uk/parents/parent-app.htm

if you have not yet responded to the first email, please do so as soon as possible. Remember to check you spam/junk folders. Only parents who confirm these details will be invited to log on to the Parent App.

Thank you.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

We have issued a new Home Schooling Timetable to help our Year 7,8 and 9 students plan their home learning.

Don't forget you can click here to access a range of resources to help with home schooling

_____________________________________________________________________________________

If you are a key worker and require childcare for your son or daughter at Haygrove School because you have no other safe childcare provision, please email key@haygrove.somerset.sch.uk stating your child’s name, registration group, parent's name, parent's occupation and the days/times you intend to send your child to school.

Close this announcement
HAYGROVE SCHOOL

Privacy Notice and GDPR

General Data Protection Regulations 

During 2018, there have been changes made to data protection law. These changes are known the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The new regulation is about protection people in the modern information age. It gives more control to individuals and more responsibilities to organisations that collect and hold personal data. 

To find out more about GDPR, click the following links:

Haygrove School GDPR Mind Map for Parents

Information Commissioners Office website

GDPR for Schools information on www.gov.uk

Privacy Notice

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing privacy notices (sometimes called fair processing notices) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

Our Privacy Notice tells you what personal data we collect, how and why we collect that information and who we might need to share information with. The Privacy Notice also provides guidance if you wish to request access to your personal data.

Privacy Notice for Parents/Carers

Privacy Notice for Job Applicants

Privacy Notice for Governors

Privacy Notice for Workforce

Media Consent

Media Consent Conditions

Media Consent Form

Media Permission Letter

×
© HAYGROVE SCHOOL
Website Designed by Think! and built by WebDesignUK