Information for current parents

STUDENT ABSENCE LINE - if you child is absent from school, please TEXT 07860 095106


We know how important it is to our parents to know what is happening at school. Being able to find the information you need quickly and easily, as well as knowing how best to contact the school when you have a question or concern, is vital.

 

Below are links to the most frequently accessed information on our website:

Information for prospective parents

We are delighted you are considering our school for your child. Haygrove is an excellent secondary school where pupils make good progress and achieve outstanding examination results.

 

Below are links to some of the important information you need to make the right decision for your family:

If you need to get in touch or wish to make an appointment:

 

Phone 01278 455531 between 8 am - 4 pm or use our Contact Us enquiry form

Contact Form

If your enquiry is urgent, please telephone the School Reception during school hours to leave a message for a member of staff who will call you back within 2 school days. You can also telephone the school to make an appointment to meet with a Head of Year.
 
If you prefer, you can use this online form to contact your child's Head of Year - you will usually receive a response to your online enquiry within 3 school days. Please direct all general school enquiries that do not relate to a student at Haygrove School to the School Receptionist.
 
You can also email the school using this form.
 
If you are unsure to whom you should send your enquiry, please address it to Mrs C Canham, Headteacher at the School Office.
 
Our website includes lots of useful information about the school, so before you submit your enquiry it may be worthwhile checking that the answer to your question is not on one of the web pages already.
 

 
Student Absence Line: text - 07860 095106
 
Staff Absence Line: 01278 287213
 
 
Access onto the school site
Please note that parents should not to drive onto the school site to drop off or collect children. If you do require access to the site during school hours, please seek permission from the Headteacher in advance.
 
We have limited parking available at the school if you are visiting.
 
Haygrove School is a small site and we do not wish to compromise the safety of those who work and study here. Your cooperation in this respect is much appreciated.
YOUR NAME
YOUR CHILD'S NAME
NATURE OF ENQUIRY
YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS OR PHONE NUMBER
YOUR CHILD'S TUTOR GROUP
WHO IS THE ENQUIRY FOR?
DETAILS OF ENQUIRY
Anti-Spam Please enter the letters and numbers in the box.
CONTACT US BY POST

HAYGROVE SCHOOL

Durleigh Road

Bridgwater

Somerset

TA6 7HW

CONTACT US BY PHONE
01278 455531
HAYGROVE SCHOOL

Privacy Notice and GDPR

General Data Protection Regulations 

During 2018, there have been changes made to data protection law. These changes are known the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The new regulation is about protection people in the modern information age. It gives more control to individuals and more responsibilities to organisations that collect and hold personal data. 

To find out more about GDPR, click the following links:

Haygrove School GDPR Mind Map for Parents

Information Commissioners Office website

GDPR for Schools information on www.gov.uk

Privacy Notice

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing privacy notices (sometimes called fair processing notices) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

Our Privacy Notice tells you what personal data we collect, how and why we collect that information and who we might need to share information with. The Privacy Notice also provides guidance if you wish to request access to your personal data.

Haygrove School Privacy Notice

Haygrove School Privacy Notice for Job Applicants

© HAYGROVE SCHOOL
Website Designed by Think! and built by WebDesignUK