Confirmed Case of COVID-19

We have today (Fri 23 Oct 2020) been informed of a confirmed case of COVID-19. All parents have been emailed a letter explaining the situation and our response. Please check your email or click here to view the letter sent to the whole school.

The students who have been identified as having been in close contact should self-isolate and return to school on Wednesday 4th November 2020 which is 14 days after the last contact, which was Tuesday 20th October 2020.


Close this announcement
HAYGROVE SCHOOL

Privacy Notice and GDPR

General Data Protection Regulations 

During 2018, there have been changes made to data protection law. These changes are known the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The new regulation is about protection people in the modern information age. It gives more control to individuals and more responsibilities to organisations that collect and hold personal data. 

To find out more about GDPR, click the following links:

Haygrove School GDPR Mind Map for Parents

Information Commissioners Office website

GDPR for Schools information on www.gov.uk

Privacy Notice

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the school uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing privacy notices (sometimes called fair processing notices) to individuals where we are processing their personal data.

Our Privacy Notice tells you what personal data we collect, how and why we collect that information and who we might need to share information with. The Privacy Notice also provides guidance if you wish to request access to your personal data.

Privacy Notice for Parents/Carers

Privacy Notice for Job Applicants

Privacy Notice for Governors

Privacy Notice for Workforce

Media Consent

Media Consent Conditions

Media Consent Form

Media Permission Letter

×
© HAYGROVE SCHOOL
Website Designed by Think! and built by WebDesignUK